Fall Favorites 

Although it didn’t really feel too much like fall here in Arizona (and now in San Diego), I’ve managed to find ways to feel festive. Nothing a little imagination can’t fix, right? 😂

So basically I turned the air down to 65°, threw on a sweater and long socks, and made pumpkin spice EVERYTHING.

Here are some of the things that got us through fall so far…

  Vanilla Pumpkin Candle

If you didn’t already know, I’m obsessed with Trader Joe’s🙈. Dillon actually pointed this one out to me when we were in line waiting to check out 😂. And OMG YOU GUYS, words cannot explain how amazing this smells. It has definitely been a staple this fall! I’ve also been addicted to their pumpkin pie spice , it goes in my coffee every morning ✌️

Elf Eyeliner

Okay, so, I’ve recently been trying to switch out all my makeup products to be 100% cruelty-free. I was so happy when I found out the elf cosmetics was part of the cruelty-free gang (it’s also crazy affordable). Since becoming a mom I don’t have the time to put on a full face of makeup everyday and honestly most days I don’t put any on at all. However, sometimes after a week of a bare face, I begin to feel a little dull. So I’ll throw a little eyeliner on and it makes all the difference lol. And I LOVE this eyeliner😍

Long Sleeved Body Suits

I’ve been super obsessed with solid/plain onesies lately! Since its getting cooler outside (basically just in the mornings, and when I decide to make our apartment Antarctica) I put Jameson in long sleeves. It sounds so simple but it makes me excited for cooler weather and the holidays 😂.

Mini Food Processor

I mentioned this food processor in my Baby Food Favorites post, and I  said I didn’t use it for anything besides baby food. Yeah, well, that lasted a whole couple weeks🤷‍♀️. I’ve been loving this to blend up oatmeal and make oat flour! Baking is an essential part of fall for me and it’s amazing for pie crusts, pumpkin bread and banana bread!

Yarn

Uhm okay, who am I!? I never thought that I  would be the type to knit or crochet. Not that there’s anything wrong with that but I personally just didn’t think it’s something that I would do. But since becoming a mom, I’ve been wanting to make EVERYTHING for Jameson. Soooo, I’m making a blanket 😅😂. It’s actually pretty therapeutic.

That’s pretty much it, lol. Just out of curiosity, is there anything that you guys don’t like about Fall?!

10 thoughts on “Fall Favorites 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s